Privacy and Accessibility Policies

Privacy Policies

Dairy Farmers of Ontario Commitment to Your Privacy

Dairy Farmers of Ontario (“DFO”) understands the importance of your Personal Information, respects your right to privacy and will ensure your Personal Information is collected, used and disclosed only in the manner in which you have consented. 

This Privacy Policy applies to all Personal Information you provide or submit to DFO through our website Milk.org, in person, over the telephone, through various programs required by policy or regulation, and through on-farm observations or otherwise and is intended to inform you of the types of Personal Information DFO collects, how it is used and disclosed and how you may correct errors in the Personal Information you provide to us.  

We ask that you please read this policy carefully in order to understand our policies and practices concerning the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information.

DFO’s Collection of Personal Information

Personal Information refers to any personally identifiable information about you. It does not include aggregate data where the identity of an individual cannot be determined.

Personal Information collected by DFO may include your name, licence number, business name, home address and telephone number(s) or email address which are necessary for you to participate in certain promotions, educational activities, events, contests, or programs required as part of DFO’s licensing and statutory compliance or to receive information about DFO and its products or services. DFO may also collect certain demographic information (such as age, gender, occupation, education, etc.) on an optional basis from time to time.

DFO’s Use of Personal Information

DFO’s use of Personal Information is limited to the purposes described in this Policy, unless we expressly tell you otherwise. We do not otherwise sell, trade, barter, exchange or disclose for consideration any Personal Information we have obtained from you.

I.    CONSUMERS

DFO may use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

a)    to develop and manage our relationship with you;
b)    to manage and facilitate the use of our website and other social media, which may include the use of cookies and other similar technologies;
c)    to respond to your requests for products, information or services;
d)    to improve our products, services and websites and better understand your needs; 
e)    to conduct market research, studies, analysis and surveys;
f)    to communicate with you and include you in advertising or marketing campaigns and other promotional activities and mailings;
g)    to send you information, including our newsletter, recipes, health and nutrition tips, educational materials, invitations to special events, and contests; and, 
h)    requirements imposed by law to carry out and satisfy DFO legitimate business functions; and

II.    PRODUCERS

DFO collects, uses and may disclose personal information about certain Producers.  The purpose for which DFO collects such Personal Information will be identified at or before the time the information is collected and may include:
•    administering and providing Producer services;
•    facilitating the dissemination of information and consultations directly or through the DPC;
•    informing and/or registering Producers for DFO events or programs such as the Annual General Meeting;
•    sending out newsletters and other relevant information;
•    processing and administering the above or other purposes as necessary;
•    to conduct research and analysis, 
•    to send your information related to your DFO licence; 
•    to assess your compliance with programs required by DFO or by regulation;
•    to visit your premises for the purposes of programs required by DFO or by regulation, to pick up your milk.

DFO’s Disclosure of Your Personal Information

Your information may be shared with service providers, academic institutions, agents or contractors of DFO in connection with services that these individuals or entities perform for DFO. These service providers help us operate our business, technology systems and applications, internal procedures, infrastructure and advertising and marketing. They provide services to us such as data hosting, contest administration, email deployment, marketing, and processing, managing or analysis of personal information. DFO’s third party service providers are required to use, maintain and disclose your Personal Information only on DFO’s behalf and in accordance with DFO’s instructions and to limit access to and/or use of Personal Information to what is required to provide their services. 
Your Personal Information may be collected, used and shared by us and the applicable third party.  You should review the privacy policies of any such third parties to understand how they may use or disclose your Personal Information.  By providing us with your Personal Information, you agree that DFO may disclose such Information to our marketing partners or other third parties for the purposes described in this Policy.  Subject to applicable legal, regulatory compliance requirements and/or contractual restrictions, you may also opt-out of any such communications or withdraw your consent to such disclosure as described in the section Withdrawal of Consent below.
DFO will not disclose any of your Personal Information to any other persons, except (i) with your prior consent or (ii) as may be required or permitted such as where DFO is obliged to disclose such information by law, an order or requirement of a court, administrative agency or other government tribunal; to protect the rights, privacy safety or property of others; or where the information is in the public domain.

Consent of an individual is required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where consent is not required by privacy legislation.
By providing your Personal Information to us, you consent and agree that DFO may collect, use and disclose it in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted or required by law.  We will seek your consent to use or disclose Personal Information after it has been collected where we wish to use or disclose the information for a purpose not previously identified in this Policy.
Consent may be given expressly or may be implied, depending on the circumstances.  In some cases, the web site or other media may prompt you to give your consent to the collection of certain personal information. In some circumstances, by clicking “I have read and I agree” (or similar language) you are giving DFO permission or consent to collect, use and disclose your Personal Information as described above in this Policy.
In other cases, your consent is understood or implied such as when you respond to a survey, request information or updates from the web site or elsewhere.
Consent may also be given orally when information is collected in person or over the telephone.

Children

DFO complies with all applicable laws and regulations concerning marketing and advertising to children and requires children under the age of majority to obtain the consent of their parent or legal guardian before providing any personally identifiable information to us.

Withdrawal of Consent

You may at any time withdraw or change your consent to DFO’s collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information, or request DFO remove it from DFO’s files, (subject to legal, regulatory compliance requirements and/or contractual restrictions).
You may, at any time, ask DFO not to send you further marketing materials about our products and services. Also, if you do not wish to receive further invitations to events, or information about contests, or other promotions, you may unsubscribe or contact us as set out in the Contact Information section below and ask that we not contact you for these purposes. You may also notify DFO that you do not wish us to use your Personal Information for any purposes that are not required at any time by contacting DFO in any of the ways described below.

Your Consent and Electronic Messages

DFO will only send email, text or other electronic messages to you if you have some form of business relationship with DFO, or you have asked for or otherwise agreed to receive emails, texts or other electronic messages from DFO. Any electronic message that you receive from DFO will identify DFO as the sender, enable you to contact DFO directly and provide for a means of unsubscribing from further electronic messages.

DFO’s Websites

When you visit DFO’s websites, unless you tell DFO who you are or reveal any other personal information, DFO does not collect or store any information about you. The only information DFO collects and stores is non-personally identifiable information such as the name of your Internet service provider, or computer operating system you are using, the type of the Internet browser you used, the domain name of the website from which you linked to our site and the pages you request. DFO uses this non-personally identifiable information to generate aggregate statistics regarding DFO’s web site activity and to improve your experience on our websites.

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small data file written to your computer’s hard drive containing information that a website creates when you visit it, such as your IP address, browser type, or domain name.   We use cookies to customize delivery of our website content so that we can see which areas are popular and which may need improvement. DFO does not share Personal Information obtained through cookies with any third parties except as provided in this Policy. You may set your Internet browser preferences to notify you when you receive a cookie or decline acceptance of cookies. If you decline acceptance of cookies, however, you may experience less than optimal performance of our website.

How Long Does DFO Keep Your Personal information?

DFO retains your Personal Information as long as is required for the purposes identified when you provided the Personal Information and for any new purposes identified and consented to by you.  DFO destroys, deletes or converts such information into an anonymous form when it is no longer required.

DFO Protects Your Personal Information

DFO protects your Personal Information using security systems appropriate to the sensitivity of the information provided to us.  In ongoing efforts to safeguard your Personal Information from unauthorized collection, use, loss, misuse, disclosure or modification, DFO has put in place a number of safeguards including contractual, organizational, structural and technological security standards.  We also restrict employee access to Personal Information to those who require such access to provide products, services or information.
Although we take precautions against possible breaches of our security systems, no company can fully eliminate the risks of unauthorized access to your personal information and no website is completely secure. We cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss or breaches of our security systems will never occur.

Access to Your Personal Information

You have the right to access and review the Personal Information we hold about you.
DFO endeavours to ensure that any personally identifiable information provided to us is accurate, current and complete for the purposes for which the information is used.  You may review, update or correct any of your Personal Information held in DFO’s files and your consents regarding its use and disclosure at any time by contacting DFO’s Privacy Officer in any of the ways indicated below.
If you have any questions or concerns regarding DFO’s policy and procedures, if you wish to change your consent to DFO’s use and disclosure of your information, or if you wish to review, update, correct or have DFO delete your information from files, please contact:

Privacy Officer
Dairy Farmers of Ontario 
6780 Campobello Road
Mississauga, Ontario
L5N 2L8

Telephone: (905) 821-8970
Email: questions@milk.org

We will not charge you for verifying or correcting your Personal Information and will endeavour to provide the information in question within a reasonable time.  If we will not or cannot disclose information, we will provide the individual making the request the reasons for non-disclosure.

If we are unable to resolve your concerns to your satisfaction, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada:

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3

Changes to our Privacy Policy

DFO reserves the right, at any time, to modify this Policy at DFO’s sole discretion, and you agree to be bound by any such modifications, which shall be effective immediately DFO upon DFO posting the revised Policy on DFO’s web sites.

In some instances, DFO may collect, use and disclose personal information about certain Producers. The purpose for which DFO collects such Personal Information will be identified at or before the time the information is collected and may include:

•    administering and providing Producer services;
•    facilitating the dissemination of information and consultations directly or through the regional DPC;
•    informing and/or registering Producers for DFO events or programs such as the Annual General Meeting;
•    sending out DFO communications and other relevant information;
•    board elections;
•    processing and administering the above or other purposes as necessary.

Accessibility

Dairy Farmers of Ontario (“DFO”) is committed to meeting its current and ongoing obligations under the Ontario Human Rights Code respecting non-discrimination.

DFO understands that obligations under the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act, 2005 (AODA) and its accessibility standards do not substitute or limit its obligations under the Ontario Human Rights Code or obligations to people with disabilities under any other law, and is committed to complying with both the Ontario Human Rights Code and the AODA.

We are dedicated to excellence in serving all customers including people with disabilities. Our policy is based on the principles of independence, dignity, integration and equal opportunity for our customers.

Assistive Devices

People with disabilities may use their personal assistive devices when accessing our goods, services or facilities.

In cases where the assistive device presents a significant and unavoidable health or safety concern or may not be permitted for other reasons, other measures will be used to ensure the person with a disability can access our goods, services or facilities.

We will ensure that our staff are trained and familiar with various assistive devices that may be used by customers with disabilities while accessing our goods, services or facilities.
(i.e. wheelchair lift, accessible entrance door, accessible washrooms on the ground floor).

Communication

We will communicate with people with disabilities in ways that take into account their disability and will work with them to determine what method of communication works for them.

Service Animals

We welcome people with disabilities and their service animals. Service animals are allowed on the parts of our premises that are open to the public.

Support Persons

A person with a disability who is accompanied by a support person will be allowed to have that person accompany them on our premises.

Training for Staff

Dairy Farmers of Ontario will provide training to all employees who deal with the public. Individuals in the following positions will be trained:
●    Reception Staff
●    Human Resources Staff
●    Joint Health & Safety Committee members
●    Other staff as deemed necessary from time to time

This training will be provided to staff in these positions upon hiring and as changes are made to our policy or procedures. 

DFO's training plan includes:
●    An overview of the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act, 2005 and the requirements of the customer service standard
●    How to interact and communicate with people with various types of disabilities
●    How to interact with people with disabilities who use an assistive device or require the assistance of a service animal or a support person
●    What to do if a person with a disability is having difficulty in accessing DFO's goods, services or facilities
●    Additional training when changes are made to the plan.

Feedback Process

DFO welcomes feedback on how we provide accessible customer service. Customer feedback will help us identify barriers and respond to concerns.

DFO will ensure our feedback process is accessible to people with disabilities by providing or arranging for accessible formats and communication supports, on request. Customers who wish to provide feedback on the way DFO provides goods, services and facilities to people with disabilities can be addressed to the Human Resources office in writing or by e-mail, in person, or telephone. All comments will be reviewed by the Human Resources office staff and customers can expect to hear back within 14 days. Complaints will be addressed according to our organization’s Accessibility Standards policy and procedures.